?

Log in

 
 
10 October 2010 @ 11:29 pm
MEETING IAN SOMERHALDER!  
Yes, I know this post is a beast, but just relive my joy with me. :)
So here is a little, or not so little synopsis. Oh, and these are all press pictures not mine.

Okay so as some of you may know yesterday I met IAN FUCKING SOMERHALDER!



So the whole event started at 4pm. I didn’t get there crazy early because I had a wrist band which guaranteed me a signature to I got there around 3ish. So I don’t have pictures because they weren’t allowed, and I don’t just mean “no pictures please”. I mean 4 cops and about 6 hot topic employees with in a hot topic store the size of my room.



So on the outside of the store you had to go through like amusement park style lines with the little in-and-out rope things. And then once you got inside the store you could take pictures of Ian and Candice while you were along a certain wall and then once you turned the corner, there was a cop telling you to put away your camera. My friend (who has a nicer camera) is ending me those pics we took along the side wall, and I’l make another post as soon as I got them.

ETA:: I spent 60$ on Season One on blue-ray, made a special trip to go get it. And when I got up closer to the actual signing this guy was like, you can't get that signed. I was just holding, not doing anything at all, and he was like a good 10 feet away from me inside the store. Jerk. And I was just going to have the little paper slip inside the case out, just a little thing. Would cause any extra trouble at all but.... nope.

So onto my story, okay so after waiting in like for like an two-ish hours I finally got to the part of the line where you can like peek through and the right moment and see them. Uhm, when I saw his profile, Like is little fedora hat (of course), his unf jawline, and his adorable adam’s apple… I kind of went into shock, like knees weak, gasping, can’t breathe shock. Like I just couldn’t even comprehend that he was like a tangible human being.



So then we got to go in to store take pictures along the wall etc. etc. so I met these girls behind me who were my age, and we had been talking like the entire time, and she said that she was going to ask him for a hug, (we had heard lots of girls say they got high fives, but nothing else) so I told her to go in front of me. He said they wouldn’t let him stand, so he grabbed her hand and kissed it.

So then he got to me and gave me a high five (of course I am already like dyyyying, can’t breathe, etc. but I was keeping it cool on the outside, thank god) and I was like, “Wait, can I have a kiss too?” So then he grabs my hand and kisses it. Not like a quick *mwah* looking at your kiss. Like a legit 3-4 seconds, and, and, he looked me in the eyes the whole time.

So basically this…



but slower and yeah, I died. Oh, and his eyes in person... the most beautiful thing ever.

Then, he like signed my poster thing, and after we was done he goes. “Did you wash your hand?” I kinda froze for a second and than I was just like “Yeah, haha.” Then he goes “Damn.” *cue eye thing*



AHHHHH! Then I said something like, “Thank you so so much.” Then he goes, “No problem babe.”

So then I scooted on over to Candice, and needless to say I was still like in another world. She she signed me poster, and then said "I know, right." And then kinda gestured to Ian. So I was sorta already walking off, and I was like, "Oh, wait no. I love you, too. You were so amazing in the last couple episodes." I she was genuinely like "Oh my god, thank you so much" *cue adorable laugh.

So then I went outside just could barley even stand. Ended up screaming, shaking, crying/hugging people I had just met like and hour ago.

Next, we went downstairs and listed to this band that is in someway connected to tvd. They sang the song that was on when they found Vicki's body and every one is all sad and Elena is comforting Matt.



After that Ian and Candice came out for the Q&A needless to say it was mayhem. So I am in the whit shirt in that picture you can barley see but, yeah. I was lucky i was so close because basically what happened is all of the people who weren't able to get wrist bands, aka people who weren't at the signing/didn't have to wait in line, had been claiming spot in the Q&A while all the wristband peeps were getting their stuff signed.

So they were adorable at the signing. Like when they first went to sit down Ian was like, "I'm just gonna.", and grabbed his chair which was like a foot away from Candice's and set in down right next to hers. I am fully in love with Nina/Ian, but they were super cute together just in a friendly way. He gave her a kiss on the cheek at one point and she hardcore blushed. it was adorable.

You know they got all the typical softerside!Damon and badassvamo!Caroline, yadda yadda. the interview was so so, but they were just to adorable and gracious the whole time. they again reiterated how much the fans make the show, and just how very very thankful they were for all the support, and the fact that all of us had come out.

Oh, oh. And then the lady said that one of the main fan questions was for him to do the Damon!dance and he was like "What is the Damon dance? Is it that thing where he's like...



Sorry it's sideways this was the best quality, i could find. oh and up with quality to 480 if you'd like.

So I guess that that is basically it. It was pretty much the best thing ever.  And can I say that he is definitely more attractive in person. Like personally i have never really thought that pictures did him justice compared to how he looks on video etc. But then in person it is just like another level up. His eye's, his bone structure, his voice, his just like over all aura, I just don't have words. Oh and Candice is even cuter, sweeter, overall more adorable in person too. Like I have so much more love for her now. Here is a video of the entire thing if you want to watch. Its the best video on youtube and it is of the entire Q&A.



Sorry for the length and squee-ness of this post just wanted to get it all in there. Oh and once I get pictures I'll make another post.
Feel free to squee with me. <3

 
 
 
jacquelin825: damon bad boyjacquelin825 on October 11th, 2010 04:59 am (UTC)
you kept your cool amazingly well, when it came to meeting Ian. I would have been a puddle on the floor, and they might have needed to call security OR I would have pulled a Ralphie on A Christmas Story when he meets Santa at the mall, and he cannot even form a single word...he just stands there in shock. Either way MAJOR props to you! & Candice sounds like an amazing celeb to meet as well! Both would make me come undone, lol XD

Love your Stephen Colbert and Community gif XD lol
so I stayed in the darkness with younodawnnoday on October 11th, 2010 05:05 am (UTC)
I know I am really surprised I could even like move/speak etc. in his presence. And Candice was amazing as well, she was just kind of overshadowed by Ian but if it was anyone else, she wouldn't have been.

And thanks <33 I think all three expressions are exactly how I felt inside, haha.
pumpkinspice16pumpkinspice16 on October 11th, 2010 05:03 am (UTC)
I'M SUPER DUPER EXTREMELY JEALOUS OF YOU RIGHT NOW!!!

GUH. You met Ian! That kiss on the hand sounds absolutely amazing!

YO GO GIRL.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
so I stayed in the darkness with you: effynodawnnoday on October 11th, 2010 05:14 am (UTC)


Thanks bb <33 And the kiss probably was the single most amazing 5 seconds of my life.

Oh and gif win. Right click and saving.
pumpkinspice16pumpkinspice16 on October 11th, 2010 07:25 am (UTC)
Jwow & Vinny! ♥

I bet, I'm so happy for you!! :')
so I stayed in the darkness with you: katnodawnnoday on October 11th, 2010 07:31 am (UTC)
their my favs ♥
candyapple25: Pokemon - Ash 2candyapple25 on October 11th, 2010 05:05 am (UTC)
I can't tell you how jealous I am of you! I was squeeing the whole time reading this; it sounds like it was an amazing experience. :D
so I stayed in the darkness with you: hbicnodawnnoday on October 11th, 2010 05:20 am (UTC)
I have just been randomly squeeing all day when I think about it. :DD

Thanks bb <3
the resolute urgency of nowlaniaaa on October 11th, 2010 07:05 am (UTC)
I WAS SO EXCITED READING THIS! (I WAS ALSO A SEETHING PILE OF JEALOUS BUT HEY!) STILL SO EXCITED! :D
(uhm, was i the only one who kept my eyes trained on where he kept his hand after he did his little dance? like, right between his legs. on his groin. pretty much. no? no one else? nevermind.) :L
i am so happy for you! & good on you for keeping cool about it! :D
so I stayed in the darkness with you: damonnodawnnoday on October 11th, 2010 07:26 am (UTC)
haha, I noticed that too. like a little bit while i was there (mostly I was looking at his face), but i noticed it a lot in the video.

& hanks, I think that maybe I didn't even know it was like, real life, and that's why i wasn't like jumping up and down. all i know is that i desperately want to see him again, i really want to go to comic con next year, but i don't know if they do signings there/don;t have friends obsessed enough with the show to go with me.

the resolute urgency of nowlaniaaa on October 15th, 2010 09:06 am (UTC)
facegroinfacegroin ;)

if i could go to comic-con i would! expect i live in new zealand and it is hopeless! :/
so I stayed in the darkness with you: hbicnodawnnoday on October 15th, 2010 09:53 am (UTC)
ahhh, dang. well then i guess you'll just have to start walking now if you want to make it by july ;)

but i like seriously want to go, i just would fell like a total loser/dweeb/failure etc. if i went by myself. haha.
Kat: Shirtless Damon (yum)chuckimucki on October 11th, 2010 02:31 pm (UTC)
SQUEEEE :D
IM SO JEALOUS!
But so happy for you! Really you are lucky :D
I want to meet them to :( WHY god WHY to i have to live in europe..
JEALOUSSSS!
so I stayed in the darkness with younodawnnoday on October 11th, 2010 03:58 pm (UTC)
I know I still cannot even believe it actually happened.

Ahh, but you get all the HP stuff. :)
Mitten: Damonsugarsyringe on October 11th, 2010 02:34 pm (UTC)
Squee!

I can't even imagine how he could be hotter than he already his. My goodness, that must have been something :P
so I stayed in the darkness with you: damonnodawnnoday on October 11th, 2010 03:57 pm (UTC)
IKR, I didn't think it was possible but he was. :D
Mitten: vampiresugarsyringe on October 11th, 2010 04:11 pm (UTC)
If only they could came to canada I could witness it for myself.

Btw I'm curious, what did you do to get that wristband thingy?

(I loved that part of the episode on your icon! Dance with the wolves!)
so I stayed in the darkness with younodawnnoday on October 12th, 2010 02:35 am (UTC)
i had to buy this $25 t-shirt in advance, which they had a limited number of. buy the t shirt, get the wristband, get to the signing :)

(haha thanks! me too. i loved just how much fun they were all having.)
previously nice-innocentniniisolated on October 11th, 2010 03:49 pm (UTC)
ZOMG LUCKY YOU! man I would so have fainted if I saw him for real....
so I stayed in the darkness with younodawnnoday on October 11th, 2010 03:56 pm (UTC)
i almost did, when i got out of the signing i had to like sit down for a minute just to be able to function again, haha. <3
previously nice-innocentniniisolated on October 11th, 2010 04:00 pm (UTC)
loll you're better than me, I would totally faint, and I would be so shy that I wouldn't be able to ask for an autograph xD
so I stayed in the darkness with you: pic#104961148nodawnnoday on October 11th, 2010 04:02 pm (UTC)
hahaha. i really don't even know how i was breathing. like i seriously right now, cannot believe that it happened. now i just want to meet him again/be his his friend, love him, etc. etc.
_candid_59: nathan_candid_59 on October 11th, 2010 04:05 pm (UTC)
SQUEEEEEE!!!!!!!

I am hardcore jealous of you right now, you lucky you! But at the same time, very happy as well! But more jealous. :P Haha, I love how you went back to compliment Candice and the adorableness that ensued right after. XD They need to come to the West Coast and share the lovin'!
so I stayed in the darkness with you: dancenodawnnoday on October 12th, 2010 02:38 am (UTC)
Haha, i know. The Candice thing was one of my favorite part actually she was such a sweetheart. And right? This tour should be like massive, the only other places their going is chigaco and miami.